Winners of the Asia Beer Medal Awards announced

 

Earlier this year the organisers of CRAFT Singapore craft beer festival announced that they would be debuting a new regional beer awards competition – Asian Beer Medal, open to both craft and commercial breweries based in countries within Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Central Asia, East Asia, and Northeast Asia.

Judging took place on the day before the craft beer festival started. There were altogether 12 categories up for grabs; judges included professional brewers such as Rob Beck of Singapore’s Archipelago Brewery, Michael Jordan of Boxing Cat Brewery of Shanghai, Tom Champion of Little Creatures (Geelong), and Alex Violette of Pasteur Street Brewing Co in Hồ Chí Minh.

Big winners at the inaugural Asia Beer Medal Awards were Shanghai’s Boxing Cat Brewery, which edged out Vietnam’s Pasteur Street Brewing Co with five medals to the latter’s four. Local microbrewery stalwart Brewerkz fared the best amongst Singapore breweries with three awards.

In case you haven’t followed the news that was first announced on the first day of CRAFT Singapore, here is the full list of winners:

1. Wheat Beer.

Gold – Pasteur Street Brewing Co Saison (Vietnam)
Silver – On Tap Brewery Weizen (Singapore)
Bronze – Brewerkz Wheat Beer (Singapore)

2. International Lager.

Gold – Boxing Cat Brewery Right Hook Helles (China)
Silver – Palauner Brauhaus Singapore Pale Lager (Singapore)
Bronze – Echigo Beer Koshihikari Lager (Japan)

3. Pilsner.

Gold – Brewerkz Pilsner (Singapore)
Silver – Hitachino Nest Brewery Lager (Japan)
Bronze – Arvain Undes Арвайн Cоёолж (Mongolia)

4. Dark Lager.

Gold – Kinshachi Brewery Kinshachi Black (Japan)
Silver – Paulaner Brauhaus Singapore Dark Lager (Singapore)
Bronze – Coedo Brewery Shikkoku Black Lager (Japan)

5. Golden Ale.

Gold – Hong Kong Beer Co Gambler’s Gold (Hong Kong)
Silver – Brewerkz Golden Ale (Singapore)
Bronze – Boxing Cat Brewery Contender Extra Pale Ale (China)

6. Pale Ale.

Gold – Boxing Cat Brewery Sucker Punch Pale Ale (China)
Silver – Hong Kong Beer Co Amber Ale (Hong Kong)
Bronze – The Pump Room Golden Ale (Singapore)

7. India Pale Ale.

Gold – Liquid Laundry Brewery Workday IPA (China)
Silver – Boxing Cat Brewery TKO IPA (China)
Bronze – Ceb Brewing Co Philippines IPA (Philippines)

8. Porter.

Gold – The Cebruery Chocolate Hills Porter (Philippines)
Silver – Tamamura-Honten Brewery Shiga Kogen Porter (Japan)
Bronze – Yo-Ho Brewing Tokyo Black Porter (Japan)

9. Stout.

Gold – Little Island Brewing Co Dry Irish Stout (Singapore)
Silver – Hitachino Nest Brewery Sweet Stout (Japan)
Bronze – Hong Kong Beer Co Sevens Stout (Hong Kong)

10. Strong Ale.

Gold – Pasteur Street Brewing Co Double IPA (Vietnam)
Silver – Pasteur Street Brewing Co Cyclo Stout (Vietnam)
Bronze – The Cebruery Flat Bottomed Girls Scotch Ale (Philippines)

11. Flavoured Beer.

Gold – Pasteur Street Brewing Co Passionfruit Wheat Ale (Vietnam)
Silver – The Cebruery Guimaras Gose (Philippines)
Bronze – Hitachino Nest Brewery Hitachino Nest Espresso Stout (Japan)

12. Open Category.

Gold – Boxing Cat Brewery Sugar Daddy Cognac Barrel Aged Imperial Porter (China)
Silver – Brewerkz Blonde Hoppy Monk (Singapore)
Bronze – The Pump Room IPA (Singapore)